Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Incredible! Well done and congrats!


:pray: :ghost: :muscle:

I know the feeling and made up my own little badge to award you to commemorate your achievement. First there are the wishful hopes; then there is the mysterious, scuttling presence of an ethereal messenger; and finally a feeling that you can move mountains (or at least flex your mesh).

Note to self: I was going to do this when it happened for me recently - ummm, I call it the “radio rush” – having set up stations and networks in the past, it’s a thrill to feel the tech work in front of you at last! I should dig back and click that screen shot…couldn’t do it at the time because my other “phone” was 3/4 mile away.:upside_down_face::sweat_smile:

OK, here it is :smirk:

It just seemed like a mile.

BTW, this is roughly the UMESH coverage area.


Congrats on getting HackPGH meshed up.

Does anyone know if there are FAA regs on a tethered balloon floating about 100 feet above the ground?


Yes, there are. A quote from them, “Tethered balloons are considered aircraft, and must be operated in compliance with all construction, certification, airworthiness, registration, and operating regulations applicable to aircraft.”

Lots more here: http://fsims.faa.gov/wdocs/8900.1/v03%20tech%20admin/chapter%2012/03_012_002.htm
And here: https://aviation.stackexchange.com/questions/27468/what-faa-rules-govern-tethered-outdoor-uav-flight


Thanks for sharing! This is great info. Also, on a personal note, very happy to see that the BFA (Balloon Federation of America) exists.


Reading through those, it sounds to me like airworthiness is for manned balloons or balloons designed for free flight. What I had in mind was a small balloon, just big enough to lift a goTenna and the mooring lines, which sounds like that falls under moored balloons, which are exempt from many certifications. The lowest height I’ve seen mentioned was 150 feet AGL, which I’ll be under. From the FAA site:

3-332 MOORED BALLOONS. A moored balloon is a balloon that is secured to the earth by several mooring lines and does not carry a person. The mooring lines prevent the balloon from swinging in the wind and keep it in a stationary position (see Figure 3-61, Moored Balloon). Moored balloon operations must be conducted in accordance with 14 CFR part 101.

A. Part 101.

  1. There are no airworthiness standards for moored balloons operated under part 101 because carriage of passengers aloft was not intended.

  2. Part 101 was not intended to apply to hot air or gas balloons (aircraft) occupied by passengers and crew and operated under part 91. Part 101, § 101.19 requires an automatic rapid deflation device on a moored balloon to protect airspace users from a moored balloon that separates from its moorings. An automatic deflation device operates independently of any human input. It must be designed to deflate the envelope if a balloon separates from the mooring. This requirement does not apply to manned balloon operations under part 91.

Indicates new/changed information.
3) Part 101 subpart B contains the regulatory requirements for operation of a moored balloon. Issuance of any Certificate of Waiver or Authorization (COA) for the operation of a moored balloon is accomplished by Airspace Services (AJV). Flight Standards (AFS) offices may not issue a COA for part 101 operations. AFS employees that are contacted by a group or individual that wishes to conduct moored balloon operations under a COA must refer that group or individual to the appropriate Regional Airspace Specialist.


I’ll leave everyone to their own interpretation of each rule and regulation, as I’m not a lawyer. But be cautious, as FAA rules can be more complex than they seem.

I lost track of this link last night, which covers moored balloons and some other similar stuff the FAA regulates.

Here’s some more from that:

Sec. 101.13

Operating limitations.

“(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, no person may operate a moored balloon or kite–
(1) Less than 500 feet from the base of any cloud;
(2) More than 500 feet above the surface of the earth;
(3) From an area where the ground visibility is less than three miles; or
(4) Within five miles of the boundary of any airport.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to the operation of a balloon or kite below the top of any structure and within 250 feet of it, if that shielded operation does not obscure any lighting on the structure.”

So you can’t just walk away from your moored balloon. It will need to be monitored and reeled down when the clouds close in. That alone makes using moored balloons problematic other than as a temporary or emergency means of getting your goTenna up in the air.